Page 11 of 11

Posted: 09-07-2013 05:07 PM
by Doka
Hi Turtle, Have you run something like Malwarbytes to check for viruses.
http://blog.malwarebytes.org/

How long has it been since you cleaned "caches" ran "disk" cleanup, defrager. Made sure you are updated if you are on Windows? Sometime this works, if not , the "tecki" guys here are great.!!! to suggest other stuff.

I am on a land line, very slow, miss out on a lot of stuff, but have no problems.

Posted: 09-07-2013 05:23 PM
by turtle101
my computer is totally clean and a great anti viruses......believe me its the server. thanks doka

Posted: 09-08-2013 10:46 AM
by Fan
sometimes you are just stuck, the best you can try is talk to neighbours and see if anyone in the area has a better connection... cable is best if you can get it for sure.

Posted: 09-08-2013 12:54 PM
by turtle101
that's what I thought. what neighbors? !1. my scary landlord. 2. two humans that live by night never seen in daylight. 3. Has 17 dogs loose in the yard Not going there. the rest are to far to consider. I did discover one thing. the higher up I up the black box the better signal I get. hhhmmm, get longer cord, put on roof. Now I'm thinking.

Posted: 09-09-2013 02:29 PM
by turtle101
Fan wrote: sometimes you are just stuck, the best you can try is talk to neighbours and see if anyone in the area has a better connection... cable is best if you can get it for sure.


Can I get a booster for my virgin mobile devise?:coolhat:

Posted: 09-09-2013 08:23 PM
by turtle101
got it..placed my little black box outside and now i'm at 60% went to 80%. have a virgin pro booster coming. I'm powering put of here....finger crossed everyone

Posted: 09-10-2013 08:50 AM
by Fan
turtle101 wrote: Can I get a booster for my virgin mobile devise?:coolhat:
I know they exist but I really don't know much about them. Let us know if it works!

Posted: 09-10-2013 12:19 PM
by turtle101
Fan wrote: I know they exist but I really don't know much about them. Let us know if it works!
:crazyjump okie dokie smokie :coolhat: :crazyjump

Posted: 09-14-2013 12:24 PM
by turtle101
wow!!!!!...cowboy's and cowgirls...hold on to your cow hats....this is a very small antenna and man this is woooow great. went from 3 bars to 5 and zipping around the internet like a mad monkey. took it out of the box, with in less then 8 minutes I was up and powering out. I just stuck it outside the window after connecting to the virgin pro device and bam. when the clouds come in will be the biggest test.

Posted: 10-21-2014 06:05 PM
by Doka
Hi you guys. Ineed to change my e-mail address. Can I do that , with out losing all my stuff? Or do I need to start all over?

Thanks Doka

Posted: 10-22-2014 08:14 AM
by Fan
Doka wrote: Hi you guys. Ineed to change my e-mail address. Can I do that , with out losing all my stuff? Or do I need to start all over?

Thanks Doka


Hi Doka, what type of address do you have now and what do you want to change it to? Like is your current email address with your internet provider? In answer to your question, no you don't have to lose everything if you do a migration before closing your old one. I can help you figure it out.

Posted: 10-22-2014 09:44 AM
by Doka
Hi Fan, old address here with a server,old address gone. On a tablet now straight wi fi want to change to gmail address. Still getting in on old addess don't know for how long.

Posted: 10-22-2014 11:50 AM
by Fan
Doka wrote: Hi Fan, old address here with a server,old address gone. On a tablet now straight wi fi want to change to gmail address. Still getting in on old addess don't know for how long.


This is the basic method https://support.google.com/mail/answer/164640?hl=en. You will need the login to the old email. Google should in theory import all your old email. Let me know if you have trouble.

Posted: 10-22-2014 02:46 PM
by Doka
I think I may not have been too clear. I only need to change my email address, here on this forum. People ,at one time, where having trouble updating there profiles without loosing their join date and etc. If thats no problem. I will just go into my forum profile(fantastic forum) and change my email address.?? Sorry for the confusion.

:cool:

Posted: 10-22-2014 02:48 PM
by Fan
Doka wrote: I think I may not have been too clear. I only need to change my email address, here on this forum. People ,at one time, where having trouble updating there profiles without loosing their join date and etc. If thats no problem. I will just go into my forum profile(fantastic forum) and change my email address.?? Sorry for the confusion.

:cool:


Oh shoot that is easy :) Try changing it yourself, otherwise email me at webmaster@fantasticforum.com with the new email address and I will get it done for you!